Vadim Kulik

Deputy President and Chairman of VTB Bank Management Board

29.10.2019 – present
Deputy President and Chairman of the Management Board (approved by the Central Bank of the Russian Federation on 29 October 2019), JSC VTB Bank. Responsibilities: management of the Bank's current operations and structural subdivisions within the limits of his authority.
02.09.2019 – 28.10.2019
Advisor to the President and Chairman of VTB Bank Management Board, JSC VTB Bank. Responsibilities: timely fulfilment of the instructions of the Bank’s management and immediate supervisor, overseeing preparation of draft, current and future work plans in accordance with the Bank policies and regulations.
01.10.2018 – 30.06.2019
Head of the Department of Digital Technologies and Data Analysis, Faculty of Information Technologies and Data Analysis, Institute of Economics, Mathematics and Information Technologies, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (part-time). Responsibilities: teaching.
10.01.2018 – 26.06.2019
Member of the Board of Directors, Speech Technology Centre LLC.
22.12.2017 – 14.06.2019
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, JSC Gazprombank. Responsibilities: overseeing risk management, information technology and the Bank’s current operations.
01.12.2017 – present
Director of the Centre for Digital Competencies, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (part-time). Responsibilities: organisation of comprehensive support of educational and research projects to develop the digital competencies of students and teachers at the Academy.
24.11.2017 – present
Member of the Board of Directors, JSC Central Counterparty National Clearing Centre non-banking credit institution.
30.10.2017 – 21.12.2017
Advisor to the Chairman of the Management Board, JSC Gazprombank. Responsibilities: participation in the implementation of the Bank’s IT development policy at its head office and branches, general monitoring of progress, coordination of standards development and regulation of operational support for banking products at the Bank, including its branch network, participation in centralising and coordinating all risk management systems and procedures in this area.
29.06.2017 – present
Member of the Supervisory Board, JSC Russian National Reinsurance Company.
16.05.2017 – 02.10.2017
First Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, member of the Management Board, JSC Otkritie Holding. Responsibilities: overseeing financial divisions of the company's subsidiaries (banks and an insurance company), overseeing IT operations and current operations at the company.
22.01.2014 – 13.03.2017
Member of the Board of Directors, JSC Sberbank Leasing.
24.05.2013 – 15.02.2017
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Sberbank of Russia Public JSC. Responsibilities: general supervision of risk management operations, supervision of IT and current operations at the bank. Reorganisation of risk management into a business-oriented division. Completion of preparations for adopting A-IRB under Basel-II, including structuring of general banking data management, launching and development of general banking modelling operations (machine learning and AI), completion of the programme’s centralisation, reliability, transformation of operations and the creation of the Technology Block. Acting on behalf of the Chairman of the Management Board during the period of his absence.
25.04.2013 – 25.01.2017
Member of the Board of Directors, Chairman of the Board of Directors, JSC Sberbank Technology.
28.09.2012 – 29.03.2017
Member of the Board of Directors, Denizbank A.S.
16.11.2012 – 15.02.2017
Member of the Management Board, Sberbank of Russia Public JSC.
Information on vocational education

1995: Mendeleyev University of Chemical Technology. Degree: Chemical engineering and technology. Major: Chemical technology of materials for modern energy industry.