Alexander Sokolov

Member of Supervisory Council, member of the Strategy and Corporate Governance Committee

Shares owned in the charter capital of VTB Bank – none. Family ties to other members of governing or supervisory bodies of VTB Bank – none.
Member of the Supervisory Council since 23 May 2018.

22.08.2019 – present
Member of the Supervisory Board, TRUST Bank.
15.05.2019 – 19.06.2020
Head of the first block, PJSC Bank "FC Otkritie". Responsibilities: supervising work with non-core assets.
21.03.2019 – present
Member of the Board of Directors, JSC "Inteco".
11.03.2019 – present
Chairman (member) of the Board, United Wagon Company.
30.07.2018 – present
Head of Risk and Collection, Otkritie FC Bank. Responsibilities: Managing the bank’s credit, market, operational and reputational risk; overseeing asset quality to comply with international accounting standards, overseeing bank operations to comply with technical procedures and methods. Also manages problem debt collection.
30.07.2018 – present
Chairman of the Management Board, TRUST Bank. Responsibilities: Overall management of the bank’s operations.
30.07.2018 – 14.05.2019
Head of Risk and Collection, Otkritie FC Bank. Responsibilities: Managing the bank’s credit, market, operational and reputational risks; managing collection and recovery of non-performing loans.
29.06.2018 – 07.03.2019
Chairman of the Supervisory Council, AVB Bank.
13.06.2018 – 02.07.2018
Chairman of the Board of Directors, Rost Bank.
12.04.2018 – 03.10.2018
Member of the Board of Directors, RGS Bank.
22.02.2018 – 12.06.2018
Member of the Board of Directors, TRUST Bank.
21.12.2017 – 27.07.2018
Member of the Management Board, Otkritie FC Bank. Responsibilities: Managing the bank’s credit, market, operational and reputational risks; overseeing asset quality for compliance with international accounting standards, overseeing active bank operations for compliance with the accepted technological procedures and methods.
24.11.2017 – 03.10.2018
Member of the Board of Directors, Rosgosstrakh.
23.06.2016 – 27.12.2017
Member, Chairman of the Supervisory Council, Debt Centre Ltd.
30.06.2014 – 27.12.2017
Member of the Supervisory Council, Post Bank.
03.03.2014 – 20.12.2017
Member of the Board, VTB 24 (PJSC). Responsibilities: managing the bank's credit, market, operational and reputational risks. Quality control of the bank's assets for compliance with international accounting standards, control of active operations in terms of compliance with accepted technological procedures and methods.
14.10.2008 – 20.12.2017
Director of the Risk Analysis Department, VTB 24. Responsibilities: Managing the bank’s credit, market, operational and reputational risks; overseeing asset quality for compliance with international accounting standards, overseeing active bank operations for compliance with the accepted technological procedures and methods.
17.02.2005 – 13.10.2008
Director, Retail Risk Directorate, TRUST Bank.
22.04.2004 – 16.02.2005
Head, Lending Department, Bank of Moscow.
14.04.2003 – 21.04.2004
Head, Special Projects Department, Impexbank.
28.01.2002 – 13.04.2003
Investment Project Expert, Avangard Bank.
05.06.1998 – 20.08.2000
Head, Information Department, Refko Ltd.
14.02.1996 – 14.05.1998
Sales Manager, Fortuna – A.
1979
Born in Moscow.
Education
2002: Moscow State Aviation Technological University (MATI). Degree: Economics and Management. Qualification: Manager and Economist. Information on additional vocational education