Valeriy Sidorenko

Member of the Supervisory Council, Member of the Strategy and Corporate Governance Committee

Shares owned in the charter capital of VTB Bank – none.
Family ties to other members of governing or supervisory bodies of VTB Bank – none.
Member of the Supervisory Council since 24 September 2020.

30.06.2021 – present
Member of the Board of Directors, JSC "RUSNANO".
04.09.2020 – 04.05.2021
Member of the Supervisory Board, VEB.RF.
27.05.2020 – present
Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Analytical Center under the Government of the Russian Federation.
22.01.2020 – present
First Deputy Chief of the Government Staff of the Russian Federation
Responsibilities: performing the responsibilities of First Deputy Chief of the Government Staff in accordance with the allocation of responsibilities with regard to coordinating and managing departments.
08.06.2018 – 21.01.2020
Deputy Chief of the Government Staff of the Russian Federation
Responsibilities: performing the duties of Deputy Chief of the Government Staff in accordance with the allocation of responsibilities in coordinating and managing departments.
07.06.2012 – 07.06.2018
Director of the Department of Economy and Finance of the Government of the Russian Federation
Responsibilities: managing the department according to the Executive Order on the Main Areas of Responsibility of the Departments of the Russian Government.
1972
Born in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
Information on vocational education

1999 — Tver State Technical University. Specialism: Economics and Corporate Management. Qualification: Economist and Manager.

1998 — Tver State Technical University. Specialism: Electricity Supply. Qualification: Engineer.

Information on additional vocational education
12.12.2004 – Postgraduate studies at the Budget and Treasury Academy of the Finance Ministry of the Russian Federation.
Degree
15.06.2004 – Ph. D. in Economics

The Order of Honour (2018)

The Stolypin Medal, 2nd degree (2016)