Israfil Mammadov

Independent Member of the Supervisory Council, Member of the Audit Committee, Member of the HR and Remuneration Committee

Shares owned in the charter capital of VTB Bank – none. Family ties to other members of governing or supervisory bodies of VTB Bank – none. Member of the Supervisory Council since 24 September 2020.

23.01.2021 – present
Member of the Supervisory Council, State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
09.09.2020 – present
Member of the Council (on a voluntary basis), Economic Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
30.12.2019 – present
Member of the Supervisory Council, CJSC Southern Gas Corridor (Canub Qaz Dehlizi).
29.11.2019 – present

Executive Director, State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Responsibilities: managing the fund’s operation; developing proposals on using funds; drafting cost estimates related to fund management.

11.12.2019 – present
Board Member, International Forum of Sovereign Wealth Funds.
23.07.2013 – 29.11.2019

Deputy Executive Director, State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Responsibilities: overseeing the main areas of expenditure (investment policy); chairing meetings of the Investment Committee.

12.11.2008 – 22.07.2013
Chief Investment Director, State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
27.08.2007 – 11.11.2008
Representative of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom
15.11.1996 – 27.08.2007
Third Secretary, Second Secretary, First Secretary, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom.
21.08.1995 – 15.11.1996
Attaché, Department of International Economic Relations, Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
1973
Born in Ganja, Azerbaijan.
Information on vocational education
1995 – Moscow State Institute of International Relations. Specialism: International Economic Relations. Qualification: Economist.
Information on additional vocational education

25.05.2018 — Harvard Business School, High Potentials Leadership Programme;

09.11.2017 — Yale School of Management, Leadership and Change Management;

03.11.2017 — Stanford Graduate School of Business, Leading Change and Organisational Renewal.