Sergey Dubinin

Member of Supervisory Council, chairman of the Remuneration and HR Committee

Shares owned in the charter capital of JSC VTB Bank – none.

Family ties to other members of governing or supervisory bodies of VTB Bank – none.

Member of the Supervisory Council since 3 June 2011.

10.02.2014 – present
Head of the Finance and Credit Department, Faculty of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University. Official responsibilities: Teaching, lecturing, conducting seminars, acting as academic supervisor to postgraduate and undergraduate students; organising the department's teaching process and end-of-semester and yearend tests and examinations; assigning teaching duties; providing guidance in the development and approval of curricula in subjects taught at the department; organising research work; preparing teaching aids.
20.09.2011 – 17.03.2014
Member of the Board of Directors, Otkrytie FC.
11.01.2011 – present
Adviser at VTB Capital. Responsibilities: Analysis of the company’s financial and business performance to streamline the use of its financial and material resources.
20.06.2009 – 25.06.2015
Member of the Supervisory Board, ALROSA.
24.11.2008 – 16.06.2011
Member of the Board of Directors, Derzhava Bank.
01.08.2008 – present
Member of the Board of Directors, VTB Capital.
16.10.2008 – present
Member of the Board of Directors, VTB Capital Holding AB.
30.05.2009 – present
Member of the Board of Directors, VTB Capital Holding.
13.08.2008 – 28.06.2012
Member of the Board of Directors, VTB Capital plc.
02.02.2010 – 27.01.2012
Member of the Board of Directors, ITBF Innovation Partners.
2005–2008
Member of the Board of Directors, Chief Financial Officer, RAO UES.
2004–2005
Member of the RAO UES Board of Directors.
2001–2004
Deputy Chairman of the RAO UES Board of Directors.
1998–2001
Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee, OJSC Gazprom.
1995–1998
Chairman of the Bank of Russia.
1995
Member of the Management Committee, OJSC Gazprom.
1993–1994
First Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation.
1992–1993
Deputy Chairman of the Russian State Committee for Economic Cooperation with the CIS countries.
1991–1992
Economics Expert, Executive Office of the USSR President.
1981–1991
Associate Professor at the Chair of Foreign Economies and Foreign Economic Relations of the Department of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University.
1977–1981
Assisstant Professor at the Chair of Foreign Economies and Foreign Economic Relations of the Department of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University.
1976–1977
Teaching Assisstant at the Chair of Foreign Economies and Foreign Economic Relations of the Department of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University.
1976
Extramural postgraduate of Moscow State University.
1975–1976
Junior Research Associate, Moscow State University. 1976 Extramural postgraduate of Moscow State University.
1974–1975
Secretary of the Komsomol Committee at the Department of Economics, Moscow State University.
1950
Born in Moscow.
Information on vocational education
1973 - Graduated from Moscow State University, major in Political Economy; qualified economist, Political Economy teacher.
Academic degree and rank
12.04.1991 – Doctor of Economics;
23.02.1983 – Associate Professor, Chair of Foreign Economies and Foreign Economic Relations of the Department of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University.

Reputation of the Year Award for Best Independent Director of the Financial Market, 2013;

Aristos Award for Best Independent Director of the Year, 2013;

Aristos Award for Best Financial Director, 2007;

Honorary Certificate of the Government of the Russian Federation, 2005;

Honorary Badge For Services to the Russian Electric Power Industry, 2004;

Medal In Memory of the 850th Anniversary of Moscow, 1997.